Banner

BTI 700 Series

Rapid Deployment of Carrier Ethernet Services

Intelligent Ethernet Access Platforms

The BTI 700 Series Ethernet access platforms provide intelligent demarcation, extension and aggregation of Ethernet and IP-based voice, video and data services. With multiple small form-factor configurations for cost-effective and rapid service delivery, the BTI 700 Series delivers Ethernet connectivity through the access network directly to customer premises, allowing providers to extend Ethernet services to business customers, cell towers, outside plant deployments and multi-tenant campuses.

The MEF-certified BTI 700 Series enables a complete range of Ethernet services, including E-LINE and E-LAN. Support for all relevant Ethernet networking and OAM standards ensures high reliability, scalability and service visibility for dedicated Internet access, Ethernet access to IP VPNs, Ethernet backhaul for 4G wireless (LTE and WiMAX), triple-play service delivery (Internet, voice, video) and more.

The extended temperature range of the BTI 700 Series provides a carrier-grade, remotely managed solution with extensive traffic management capabilities that enables ease of deployment and faster time-to-revenue. Tightly integrated with the BTI 7000 Series platforms, the BTI 700 Series serves as the edge component of a complete, end-to-end Carrier Ethernet networking solution.

 

End-to-End Ethernet Networking

BTI 700 Series (Click image to enlarge)

The BTI 700 Series includes four models. All SFP-based ports on all models support bi-directional, 850nm, 1310nm and 1550nm C/DWDM optics for direct-on-fiber or WDM-based networking. Additionally, modular power options enable support for redundant AC/DC or hybrid power configurations.

  • The BTI 702 is a 1 RU Carrier Ethernet access device providing four interfaces for service and network connectivity. Two of these interfaces are combo ports supporting 10/100/1000BaseT via RJ-45 or 1000BaseX via SFP. The remaining two ports are SFP-only ports providing 1000BaseX connectivity.
  • The BTI 704 is a 2 RU Carrier Ethernet access device providing 16 interfaces for service and network connectivity. Twelve of these interfaces are combo ports supporting 10/100/1000BaseT via RJ-45 or 1000BaseX via SFP. To aggregate Ethernet services onto Gigabit Ethernet (GbE) links, the BTI 704 offers four additional SFP-only ports, providing 1000BaseX interconnectivity.
  • The BTI 712 is a 2 RU Carrier Ethernet access device providing 10GbE connectivity and 14 interfaces for service and network connectivity. Twelve combo port interfaces support 10/100/1000BaseT via RJ-45 or 1000BaseX via SFP. To aggregate Ethernet services onto high-capacity 10GbE links, the BTI 712 offers two XFP-based ports.
  • The BTI 718 is a 2 RU Carrier Ethernet access device designed specifically for 10GbE connectivity. Twenty-four 1000BaseX SFP ports are supported. To aggregate Ethernet services onto high-capacity 10GbE links, the BTI 718 uses two XFP-based ports.

Resources to learn more about BTI 700 Series:

 

BTI 718E products       BTI 700 Series products

Complete End-to-End Carrier Ethernet Service Delivery

Tight integration with the BTI 7000 Series platform, including BTI packetVX modules as well as Transponders and Muxponders—all managed by BTI proNX Management and Control Software—enables ease of deployment and ease of operations.

Platform Options for Deployment Flexibility

A variety of models and interface flexibility for 10/100/1000 and 10GbE connectivity allows customers to deploy the BTI 700 Series to meet a wide range of requirements across Mobile Backhaul, Ethernet Business Services, Data Center Interconnect and Metro Networking.

Standards-Based, MEF-Certified, Carrier-Grade Platforms

Support for industry standards and MEF certification simplifies interworking with customer equipment for rapid time-to-service while providing clear lines of demarcation between provider and customer.

Complete Ethernet OAM Support

Standards-based connectivity, fault, and performance management support delivers comprehensive Ethernet Operations, Administration and Management (OAM) capabilities, ensuring end-to-end service visibility to meet customer requirements.

Service Differentiation and Bandwidth Management

A robust QoS and bandwidth management feature set is supported using IEEE 802.1p and up to eight priority queues, traffic class expedition, dynamic multicast filtering as well as comprehensive traffic policing, scheduling and shaping, which allows improved network utilization and effective service levels and prioritization.

Rapid Provisioning and Turn-Up of Ethernet Services

Full integration with the BTI proNX Management and Control Software eliminates tedious and manual tasks and allows provisioning and management of services as they are sold—on an end-to-end basis—for quicker time to revenue.

Comprehensive Nodal and Network Security

A complete network and service security feature set helps assure customers their mission-critical traffic is safe. Features available to meet providers’ security requirements include: port isolation for blocking of traffic between individual ports; port mirroring for lawful intercept; broadcast storm control to prevent traffic attacks; anti-attack code to limit IP attack traffic from ARPs, DHCP, ICMP and more; and Access Control Lists (ACLs) based upon MAC, IP, TCP, UDP and VLAN.

High-Availability Networking

Ensuring high network and service availability and increased scalability associated with Carrier Ethernet, ITU G.8032 Ethernet Ring Protection switching delivers sub-50ms protection, supporting both laddered rings and multi-instances. R-Link functionality for network uplink protection and redundancy and LAG with LACP link layer protection ensures resiliency and interoperability with third-party devices.

Back to top